Indianapolis appears on institutional investor screening lists for a reason that does not require a complex thesis: at median acquisition prices around $245,000, median SFR asking rents near that figure, and Indiana's effective property tax rate of 0.85 percent, the math produces gross yields near 10 percent. That yield, at standard DSCR qualification thresholds, means well-selected properties qualify at 1.10 to 1.30 coverage ratios without requiring optimistic rent projections or appreciation assumptions.
Indianapolis is a cash-flow market. It is not an appreciation story. That distinction matters for how you underwrite deals and how you think about DSCR qualification. The property needs to work today on what it earns today — and in Indianapolis, that is a realistic standard in the right submarkets.
Why Indiana's property tax rate changes DSCR math
Property taxes are the most underestimated DSCR variable when investors from high-tax states model Indianapolis deals. Indiana's effective property tax rate statewide runs near 0.85 percent of assessed value — compared to 2.5 to 3.5 percent in Cook County Illinois, 1.5 to 2.5 percent in Michigan, or 1.8 to 2.3 percent in Texas. On a $245,000 Indianapolis property, the annual tax obligation is approximately $2,082 — about that figure. That single variable shifts the DSCR ratio measurably relative to the same deal in a higher-tax state.
Marion County, which includes Indianapolis proper, runs near 0.85 percent. Hamilton County (Fishers, Carmel, Noblesville) runs slightly higher at 0.95 to 1.10 percent but still well below the national average. This is the most important number in Indianapolis DSCR modeling after acquisition price and rent — get it right before running final ratios.
Indianapolis submarkets: where the ratios work
The northwest corridor — Pike Township, Eagle Creek, Ben Davis, and Speedway — produces the most consistent DSCR qualification in Indianapolis. Acquisition prices of $200,000 to $280,000, SFR rents of $1,450 to $1,900, and Marion County property taxes produce DSCR ratios of 1.10 to 1.25 on standard programs. Pike Township has seen consistent tenant demand from healthcare and logistics workers at Methodist Hospital, IU Health West, and the Amazon fulfillment complex on Indianapolis's west side.
The eastside — Irvington, Warren Township, and the 38th Street corridor — carries lower acquisition prices of $150,000 to $215,000 and produces the highest gross yields in Marion County. SFR rents run $1,200 to $1,600. The yield math is strong but property selection matters more — block-level quality varies significantly, and deferred maintenance issues are more common in this price range.
Hamilton County's Fishers and Noblesville carry acquisition prices of $300,000 to $420,000 with rents of $1,900 to $2,400. Yields compress to 7 to 9 percent gross, and DSCR ratios approach 1.0 on standard programs rather than clearing it comfortably. Hamilton County works better as an appreciation hold than a current cash-flow strategy.
DSCR qualification: how Indiana deals actually underwrite
DSCR lenders calculating ratios on Indianapolis properties use market rent appraisals or executed leases for the income figure. The expense side — principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA if applicable — uses the purchase contract price, current rate, the county's actual tax assessment, and an insurance quote appropriate to Indiana's climate exposure. Indiana is not a hurricane or wildfire state; insurance premiums run $1,200 to $1,800 annually for a standard SFR, which at monthly average adds $100 to $150 to the housing obligation.
Most standard DSCR programs require a 1.0 minimum ratio. Some programs allow 0.75 to 0.99 coverage at slightly higher rates, useful for properties that fall just below the threshold on current rents with clear upside. Minimum credit scores typically run 640 to 680 depending on LTV and reserve requirements. Most Indianapolis DSCR deals close with 20 to 25 percent down, 6 months of reserves in liquid accounts post-close, and a property management plan for remote investors.
Reserve requirements in dollar terms are more manageable in Indianapolis than in higher-cost markets. Six months of PITIA on a $245,000 Indianapolis property at current rates runs approximately $10,000 to $12,000 — a fraction of what a similar reserve requirement demands in Dallas or Chicago. This lower barrier to post-close reserves makes portfolio-building in Indianapolis accessible to investors who are still accumulating capital rather than those who have already scaled significantly. Indiana does not assess a state-level real estate transfer tax on investment property sales, which improves exit math for investors who hold and eventually sell.
The DSCR math on a representative Indianapolis rental
Run the actual calculation on a typical file. Purchase price $220,000 for a three-bedroom single-family rental on the near-east side or in a stable township submarket. Market rent, supported by the appraiser's rent schedule: $1,700 per month. With 20 percent down and a 30-year DSCR loan on a $176,000 balance, principal and interest at prevailing investor rates lands in the neighborhood of $1,250. Add Marion County taxes and landlord insurance — call it $330 combined — and PITIA totals roughly $1,580.
The ratio: $1,700 divided by $1,580 is 1.08. That clears the 1.0 threshold most DSCR lenders require, but sits below the 1.25 tier where pricing improves. The lever is down payment: at 25 percent down, the balance drops to $165,000, PITIA falls to roughly $1,500, and the ratio moves to 1.13. Alternatively, the same 20 percent down on a $195,000 purchase renting for the same $1,700 produces a ratio near 1.20. This is the core discipline of DSCR buying in Indianapolis — the ratio is negotiated at the purchase price, not at the loan desk.
Indianapolis is structurally friendly to this math in a way coastal markets are not. Price-to-rent ratios across Marion County and the inner townships routinely support ratios above 1.0 at 20 percent down — something that is arithmetically impossible in most of California and much of Florida at current prices. That is why out-of-state DSCR capital keeps flowing into Indianapolis: the market clears the lender's ratio test without exotic structuring.
Vesting, reserves, and prepayment structure — the terms that actually vary
DSCR lenders permit — and most investors prefer — vesting title in an LLC. The loan closes in the entity's name with a personal guarantee from the members, which keeps the debt off conventional credit-capacity calculations and aligns with standard asset-protection practice. This is a structural advantage over conventional investor loans, which require individual vesting at closing. Investors building an Indianapolis portfolio inside an entity should confirm the LLC is formed and in good standing with the Indiana Secretary of State before opening escrow — entity paperwork is the most common closing delay on these files.
Reserves are the second underwriting pillar. Expect a requirement of three to six months of PITIA in liquid or near-liquid assets after closing, with the requirement scaling as financed-property count grows. Unlike conventional lending, DSCR programs do not require personal income documentation — no tax returns, no W-2s, no DTI calculation — which is precisely why reserves and the ratio carry the underwriting weight. Self-employed investors whose tax returns understate cash flow are the natural constituency.
Prepayment penalties are where DSCR terms genuinely differ between lenders, and where investors should negotiate. The standard structure is a five-year step-down — 5 percent of balance if paid off in year one, declining one point per year. Shorter structures — three-year, or penalty buyouts priced into the rate — exist and matter enormously for BRRRR investors planning a cash-out refinance after stabilization. An investor intending to refinance in eighteen months who accepts a five-year step-down has given away several thousand dollars before the file closes. Match the penalty structure to the hold plan before rate-shopping.
Indianapolis submarket comparison: DSCR math across the metro
These figures use 2026 market data and assume a 20-percent-down DSCR loan at current 30-year investor rates plus Indiana's effective property tax rate of 0.85 percent.
| Acquisition / Rent range | Estimated DSCR range | |
|---|---|---|
| Eastside (Warren Township / 38th corridor) | $150K–$215K · Rent $1,200–$1,600 | 1.10–1.35 |
| Northwest (Pike Township / Eagle Creek) | $200K–$280K · Rent $1,450–$1,900 | 1.10–1.25 |
| Southside (Perry / Franklin Township) | $210K–$295K · Rent $1,450–$1,850 | 1.05–1.20 |
| Broad Ripple / Fountain Square (STR) | $280K–$400K · STR gross varies | Varies by occupancy |
| Hamilton County (Fishers / Noblesville) | $300K–$420K · Rent $1,900–$2,400 | 0.95–1.10 |
Frequently asked questions
Does Indiana require a property management company for DSCR loans?
Most DSCR lenders do not require professional property management as a loan condition, but some programs for out-of-state investors do. If you plan to self-manage an Indianapolis property from outside Indiana, confirm with your lender before application whether a property management agreement is a condition of approval.
How does DSCR handle short-term rental income in Indianapolis?
DSCR lenders underwriting STR income use one of two approaches: an AirDNA or comparable market rent survey showing the subject property's STR potential, or a market rent appraisal using long-term comparables. STR income is typically not given full credit at face value — most programs apply a stabilization discount or use the lower of STR market rent and long-term market rent. Indianapolis event-driven STR markets (Pacers, IndyCar) generate seasonal income volatility that underwriters discount.
Can I use DSCR financing to buy multiple Indianapolis properties?
Yes. DSCR loans do not count against conventional loan limits. An investor who has ten conventional financed properties — the conventional ceiling — can continue acquiring Indianapolis properties with DSCR financing. The lender evaluates each property individually on its own DSCR ratio and does not aggregate personal income or existing property count in the same way conventional underwriting does.
Is Derek Huit licensed in Indiana?
Yes. Derek Huit, NMLS #203980, holds an Indiana Mortgage Loan License. Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership, NMLS #66247, is the lender. Both can be verified at NMLS Consumer Access.
Related